Something About Sodium Lauryl Ether Sulfate (SLES)
* : Makom * : makom88 * : 2020-11-23 * : 0
Sodium Lauryl Ether Sulfate (SLES) the darlings of manufacturers of household products because it's cheap and it perform a simple task really well. It make long-lasting bubbles and it’s hard for us to get away from the idea that more bubbles equals better cleaning power. As a result SLES is used in hundreds of products, from dishwashing liquid to shampoo. Even some ‘eco’ brands use these chemicals. It has a lower degree of skin irritation, ease of compaction and insensitivity to hard water. It also has very good properties, is inexpensive and readily available and therefore readily used by the manufacturers.
Technical Specification SLES is an anionic surfactant, widely used in rinse off products as a primary surfactant. In addition to excellent detergency, it also performance excellent emulsification and foamability. It is major component of rinse-off products. It is compatible with all surfactants except cationic. Available in 28% and 70% active concentration, SLES 70% is most preferred.
Main advantages of SLES The product has good solvency, favorable hard-water resistance and high-biodegradation. It also facilitates ease of formulation and production. In addition, it also creates a degree of thickening to the final product formulation.
Applications It is widely used in many personal care and home care products like Shampoo, Bubble Bath, Shower Gel, Face Wash, Dish Wash, Liquid Detergent and Hand Wash. It is also used in the printing and dyeing industry, petroleum and leather industry as lubricant, dyeing agent, cleanser, foaming agent and degreasing agent.